Necessity (criminal law)
[…] However, the defendant is subject to strict liability as to which harm is greater. For example, a defendant cannot choose to value property over life.
Similarly, when using physical force in defense of a person, the focus of the defense is not on whether the actor was in fact correct that his or her conduct was necessary to prevent harm, but whether that belief was reasonable. Section 35.15 (1) provides in relevant part:
1. A person may, subject to the provisions of subdivision two, use physical force upon another person when and to the extent he reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by such other person . . . .
Thus, with respect to the example given above, the actor would, provided his or her belief was reasonable, be entitled to have a defense of justification presented to a jury.