Gun laws in the United States by state
[…] The applicant must also pay the $60 application fee at the time of application (active and retired peace officers that meet the requirements of KRS 237.110(7) are exempt from paying the application or renewal fee).

Louisiana

Right-To-Carry Law Type: Shall Issue Pursuant to Act 470 of the 2004 Regular Session, the State of Louisiana has enacted new legislation concerning reciprocity for concealed handgun permits. This act, which became effective August 15, 2004, amended R.S. 40:1379.3(T)(1) to provide:

"…A current and valid concealed handgun permit issued by another state shall be deemed to be valid within this state if a current and valid concealed handgun permit issued by Louisiana is valid in those states."

Maine