Title II of the Patriot Act
[…] [2]
  • Section 214, as they believe that the section takes away the "statutory requirement that the government prove the surveillance target is "an agent of a 'foreign power'" and as such "the amendment significantly eviscerates the constitutional rationale for the relatively lax requirements that apply to foreign intelligence surveillance... The removal of the 'foreign power' predicate for pen register/trap and trace surveillance upsets that delicate balance.". Section 214, however, does not in fact states this: instead, in section 402 of FISA (50 U.S.C. § 1842) it replaces the text "for any investigation to gather foreign intelligence information or information concerning international terrorism" with "for any investigation to obtain foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution"