Title II of the Patriot Act
[…] 9. ^ EFF, "Let the Sun Set on PATRIOT - Section 206: 'Roving Surveillance Authority Under the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978'", accessed December 28, 2005
  10. ^ See Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996, section 434(2)
  11. ^ 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1)(c)computer crime is a felony violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1030.
  12. ^ 20 U.S.C. § 401a
  13. ^ 18 U.S.C. § 2517
  14. ^ 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(f) was amended to allow this change
  15. ^ 50 U.S.C. § 1805(c)(2)(B)
  16. ^ Patrick Leahy, section by section analysis of the USA PATRIOT Act, section 209. Accessed November 12, 2005.
  17. ^ 18 U.S.C. § 2703
  18. ^ 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(2)
  19. ^ 18 U.S.C. § 2702(a)(3)
  20. ^ 18 U.S.C. § 3103a3103a (a) states that "a warrant may be issued to search for and seize any property that constitutes evidence of a criminal offense in violation of the laws of the United States"
  21. ^ 18 U.S.C. § 3103a
  22. ^FISA402-403 Section 402 of FISA (50 U.S.C. § 1842) and Section 403 of FISA (50 U.S.C. § 1843) were both amended
  23. ^ 18 U.S.C. § 3123(b)(1)
  24. ^ Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, rule 41(a)