Second Amendment to the United States Constitution
[…] Likewise, the creation of a $200 tax for an item worth at most $10 generated almost no revenue. During the first few years after the National Firearms Act was created, less than two dozen sawed off shotguns were registered and had the tax paid. As a revenue enhancing measure, the Act produced essentially no revenue, while providing considerable work for Government agents.
  • 1938 Federal Firearms Act Congress aimed this law at those involved in selling and shipping firearms through interstate or foreign commerce channels.
  • 1964 18 U.S.C. § 1715 "Pistols, revolvers, and other firearms capable of being concealed on the person" immediately became nonmailable, except in limited circumstances, in response to highly-public and televised handgun assassinations, such as of Lee Harvey Oswald in 1963. Although critics at the time deemed this an infringement of the Second Amendment right of the People to keep and bear arms, the